WORST STOCKS OF 2013

The table below represents the 50 worst performing stocks of 2013, year-to-date. There is no doubt that some of these stocks are compelling buys at these levels, offering potential triple-digit returns, while others are simply circling the bowl in anticipation of the final flush.

Updated thru the close of market December 31, 2013

Rank
Name
Symbol
Close
Net Chg
% Chg
Volume
52 Wk High
52 Wk Low
YTD % Chg
1Prospect Global ResourcesPGRX1.74-0.05-2.7949,03691.001.50-97.60
2Desarrolladora Homex ADSHXM1.17......613,24214.961.08-90.63
3NewLead HoldingsNEWL1.770.127.27652,171122.851.14-90.17
4Golden MineralsAUMN0.470.023.74552,0614.870.42-89.72
5CelsionCLSN3.890.041.04382,48342.483.38-89.45
6Allied Nevada GoldANV3.550.154.412,969,31731.313.01-88.22
7Wright Medical Group RtWMGIZ0.32......5,4803.370.26-88.21
8Aastrom BiosciencesASTM3.23-0.06-1.82128,67929.403.14-87.18
9Loncor ResourcesLON0.09...0.326,7000.870.08-86.85
10xG TechnologyXGTI1.58......97,36114.351.40-86.32
11Coldwater CreekCWTR0.750.00-0.15230,2195.150.65-84.50
12Tandy Brands AccessoriesTBAC0.250.013.33253,3131.590.19-83.47
13AlvarionALVR0.650.023.1730,6976.150.18-82.53
14Gyrodyne of AmericaGYRO12.71-4.80-27.414,456,12680.0412.43-82.36
15DolanDM0.69-0.02-2.82515,3084.310.60-82.26
16International Tower Hill MinesTHM0.410.049.33216,7682.490.30-81.11
17BanroBAA0.56...0.542,099,1533.150.41-80.14
18Sanofi Rts 12/31/2020GCVRZ0.340.027.0920,233,4202.100.30-80.00
19Delcath SystemsDCTH0.25-0.01-4.213,391,1472.190.22-79.27
20Tower Group InternationalTWGP3.380.247.642,922,88422.302.41-78.47
21Cardium TherapeuticsCXM0.830.056.41868,2164.200.58-78.16
22CEL-SCICVM0.59-0.01-1.35359,1343.090.53-78.08
23AVEO PharmaceuticalsAVEO1.830.084.571,157,7768.941.53-77.27
24Golden Star ResourcesGSS0.44-0.01-2.223,617,9431.920.39-76.09
25Prosensa HoldingRNA4.67-0.11-2.20178,56034.553.43-75.74

Rank
Name
Symbol
Close
Net Chg
% Chg
Volume
52 Wk High
52 Wk Low
YTD % Chg
26Amarin ADSAMRN1.970.031.556,528,4799.241.36-75.65
27Revett MineralsRVM0.730.010.6983,3762.910.60-74.11
28Crumbs Bake ShopCRMB0.810.033.24294,1543.490.70-74.11
29Enzon PharmaceuticalsENZN1.160.010.87683,6975.011.13-73.81
30KiORKIOR1.68-0.11-6.15576,6327.601.30-73.79
31Trade Street Residential RtTSRER0.30-0.06-16.6786,4363.140.15-73.21
32Oxford Resource PartnersOXF1.23-0.01-0.81158,4896.111.08-72.17
33Harmony Gold Mining ADSHMY2.530.052.022,053,8319.012.35-71.76
34MagneGasMNGA0.44......73,3111.900.40-71.61
35ZalicusZLCS1.11-0.01-0.89553,6918.280.88-71.54
36IAMGOLDIAG3.330.051.525,655,07512.003.15-70.97
37Ivanhoe EnergyIVAN0.620.046.90840,2382.900.35-70.69
38Swisher HygieneSWSH0.51-0.03-4.78516,3341.880.38-70.62
39Gold ResourceGORO4.53-0.03-0.661,170,74315.854.49-70.60
40Gold Fields ADSGFI3.200.092.892,947,13110.882.92-70.24
41Supertel HospitalitySPPR2.440.146.0940,3719.842.21-70.10
42Crumbs Bake Shop UnCRMBU0.870.078.765,8365.720.73-70.00
43Echo TherapeuticsECTE3.14-0.04-1.26194,36912.002.05-69.81
44CeresCERE1.38-0.04-2.47406,8325.601.10-69.60
45Atlantic PowerAT3.480.061.751,234,60813.033.06-69.55
46Sophiris BioSPHS3.700.030.8154,24517.893.50-68.93
47Compania de Minas Buenaventura ADSBVN11.220.242.191,050,87236.5810.54-68.79
48National Bank of Greece ADSNBG5.60-0.11-1.933,291,93924.702.85-68.72
49Pingtan Marine EnterprisePME3.17-0.01-0.3117,77712.501.31-68.39
50Wave Systems Cl AWAVX0.910.022.25205,5004.240.82-68.27
  • MoneyMan

    I banked a double off the bottom on AFFY