Skip to content

WORST STOCKS OF 2016

Below is a list of the 50 worst performing stocks of 2016.

Worst Stocks of 2016 updated through February 19, 2016.

RankNameSymbolLast52 Wk Low52 Wk HighYTD % Chg
1FreeSeasFREE0.050.042250.00-95.40
2Ultra PetroleumUPL0.200.1818.04-92.07
3TetraLogic PharmaceuticalsTLOG0.140.135.30-91.83
4Eleven BiotherapeuticsEBIO0.300.2513.78-90.09
5California ResourcesCRC0.320.319.87-86.22
6Carbylan TherapeuticsCBYL0.580.529.22-84.05
7Southcross Energy PartnersSXE0.600.3816.20-83.14
8BioCryst PharmaceuticalsBCRX2.061.6316.83-80.04
9Eagle Bulk ShippingEGLE0.710.4111.85-79.89
10Crossroads SystemsCRDS0.220.203.05-79.44
11Scorpio BulkersSALT2.051.7935.39-79.27
12Great Basin ScientificGBSN0.200.11366.00-79.17
13LinnCoLNCO0.220.1413.13-78.44
14Galectin Therapeutics WTGALTW0.210.142.22-78.34
15CGG ADRCGG0.650.597.98-76.79
16GenVecGNVC0.460.353.74-75.23
17Peabody EnergyBTU2.042.01120.30-73.44
18SunEdisonSUNE1.431.3733.45-71.91
19EVINE Live Cl AEVLV0.510.476.96-71.35
20Bonanza Creek EnergyBCEI1.581.5130.69-70.02
21InterNAPINAP2.111.7910.75-67.03
22Genco Shipping&TradingGNK0.500.459.95-66.38
23RIT TechnologiesRITT0.560.522.20-66.27
24Tonix Pharmaceuticals HoldingTNXP2.612.4810.72-65.97
25Halcon ResourcesHK0.430.2011.05-65.78

 

RankNameSymbolLast52 Wk Low52 Wk HighYTD % Chg
26Paragon Shipping Cl APRGN0.060.061.96-65.56
27CSI CompresscoCCLP3.983.7422.15-65.09
28Jones Energy Cl AJONE1.371.2111.63-64.42
29Navios Maritime PartnersNMM1.080.7913.39-64.24
30Clayton Williams EnergyCWEI10.609.6073.15-64.15
31Pacific DrillingPACD0.300.305.61-64.04
32GlobeImmuneGBIM1.411.3510.95-63.57
33Sarepta TherapeuticsSRPT14.0810.2041.97-63.50
34Linn EnergyLINE0.470.3014.21-63.29
35SolarCitySCTY18.8216.3063.79-63.11
36RIT Technologies WTRITTW0.140.070.53-62.71
37Eclipse ResourcesECR0.700.657.48-61.50
38Alexza PharmaceuticalsALXA0.270.222.27-61.41
39Cobalt International EnergyCIE2.102.0211.20-61.11
40Sunlink Health SystemsSSY0.360.362.01-60.82
41KapStone Paper&PackagingKS9.059.0035.88-59.94
42Corindus Vascular RoboticsCVRS1.301.264.58-59.50
43Morgans Hotel GroupMHGC1.370.797.98-59.35
44Lucas EnergyLEI2.981.2310.65-59.18
45Engility HoldingsEGL13.4111.4649.00-58.71
46Approach ResourcesAREX0.760.759.57-58.69
47SM EnergySM8.247.9460.28-58.09
48OncoMed PharmaceuticalsOMED9.488.4229.83-57.94
49AlkermesALKS33.5727.7880.71-57.71
50Ocean Rig UDWORIG0.710.709.52-56.44